GREEN

ataylor
   
Nickname: AJ, Aaron
Date of birth: September 9, 1996
Birthplace: Jackson, MI
Family: Father-Lee and Mother-Sheila Taylor
Home track: Springport Motor Speedway
Race team:Taylor Racing

How did you get started in racing?
When I was young, I used to watch my dad, and 2 of my uncles race. Before I was born, both of my grandfathers raced. Charlie Ryan Sr. and Dutch Taylor. My grandpa Dutch is a member of the Michigan Motor Sports Hall of Fame. I was born into a racing family, so it is surly in my blood. I started racing Go-Karts when I was about 7 years old. I was then considered a 3rd Generation Driver. Then when I turned 13 in 2010 I started racing a Dodge Neon at Spartan Speedway. That year I got 7th in points and got Rookie of the Year. In 2011 I got 6th in points at Spartan and also got Most Improved Driver in my division. In 2012 we decided to switch things up and go to Owosso Speedway. We finished the year winning 11 out of 14 races, getting Championship, and I also got the Sportsmanship Award. Also that year my Grandpa Dutch started racing and he ended up 5th in points. In 2013 Owosso Speedway decided to cancel the Sport Stock Division due to the lack of car count. They only had 2 shows for the Sport Stock Class and me and my grandpa Dutch ended up 1 and 2 with me winning both. So for the rest of the season we ended up running at Springport Motor Speedway. After what seemed like a short season, we ended up winning 6 races and I came out winning Championship for my 2nd year in a row. My Grandpa ended up getting 2nd in points and also had 2 wins in the season.

ataylor

What division do you race in and what tracks do you race at?
I race in the Sport Stock Division at Springport Motor Speedway and Owosso Speedway, and the Pony Stock Division at Spartan Speedway. I have also raced at Whittemore Speedway in the 4cyl class.

Tell us a little about your car and team.
I have 2 cars that I race, one car I race at Owosso Speedway and at Springport Motor Speedway. The other car I race at Spartan Speedway. They are both Dodge Neons. One is orange, and the other is white. My car number is 22 because that is what my dad and my grandpas number was. The cars are both very fast and competitive anywhere they go.

Aaron's Favorites

Movie- Talladega Nights
Tv Show- Duck Dynasty
Food- Nachos
NASCAR Driver- Kasey Kahne

 

 Who are some your favorite drivers to race against?
I like to race against my grandfather Dutch Taylor, Richard Peck, and William Hartman from Springport Motor Speedway. They are the cleanest drivers I have ever raced with and there are always close finishes between us. It feels good to have stiff competition and be able to win against them. They are great drivers and I look forward to racing against them in the future.

ataylor

 If you could pick any track in the world to race, which one would it be and why?
The track I would like to be able to race at Talladega Superspeedway. It is the biggest track in the country. This track you can almost hold the throttle right down to the floor the whole way around. It is super-fast and that is what I like.

Is there any race that sticks in your mind from the past, and why?

The race that sticks in my mind from the past was at Springport Motor Speedway. It was the Michigan Cup and me, my dad, and my grandpa, were all in the same race. I ended up winning the race and my grandpa ended up getting 3rd and my dad ended up getting 5th. All of us ending in the top 5, and just being able to race in the same race as your family feels amazing. That is the true meaning to being a 3rd generation driver. Not many kids in the world get to experience doing something they love, along with their family, like I have with mine.

ataylor

When you are not racing what do you do for fun?
When I am not racing, I like to hang out with family and friends, go bowling and play video games. I am always with my girlfriend Taylor. I go to the movies often and also go to sporting events for my School since I am a senior this year.

ataylor

 Tell us something about you that would surprise your fans.
I eat Ranch with just about everything.

 Do you watch or play any other sports?
I enjoy watching basketball, football, and baseball. I play basketball and I also enjoy playing golf.

ataylor

Is there anybody you would like to thank?
I would like to thank my parents Lee and Sheila Taylor, if it wasn’t for them I would be in this world doing what I love to do the most. I have to also thank my grandparents for giving me the support week in and week out throughout my years of racing. And all of my family that has supported me Also my sponsors: John R. Tylutki Excavating, Aertech Machining & Manufacturing, AMT Machine Tool Solutions, Jacks Bar & Grill, Jack Oakley Videos, and Hometown Convenience.


HOME

Copyright 2010

uggs cyber monday uggs cyber monday