GREEN

Ashley Huffman


Nickname:
The Knob Rocket
Date of birth:
June 13, 1980
Birthplace:
Hickory,NC
Family:
Wife-Mary Huffman
Father-Dwight Huffman
Mother-Audrey Huffman
Brother-Davie Huffman

Home track:
Hickory Speedway
Race team:
Dwight Huffman Racing
Website:
www.dwighthuffmanracing.com



How did you get started in racing?
I started going to races at 2 years old pulling for my dad's race team. From that point on all I wanted to do was race.

What division do you race in and what tracks do you race at?

Nascar Whelen All American Series driving a CK performance race cars built Ford Fusion powered by Monkey Man Racing Engines

How many years have you been racing? And what are your plans for the next few years?
I have been driving for 17 years, a crew member for 27 years and a fan my entire life.
I plan to still drive when time allows but I am shifting my focus to our Driver development program for up and coming racers.

Tell us about your team. How much do you work on your car?
 I feel I have the greatest team in all of motorsports. Starting with my owner and mom Audrey Huffman, my crew chief and car builder Casson "Casper" Klocko, Jeff Lail, Geno Baker, Davie Huffman, Whitney Lail, Travis Byrd, Dillon Houser, Doug Houser, Ashley "Chocolate" Bowman, Tommy "Brillo" Byrd, Kyle Flynn, Anthony Barnes, Jacob Hudson, Baron Kuritzky
I do work on the car but Casper prefers I keep my hands off and just drive, sometimes my work isn't the neatest.

Tell us about your drivers in your Driver development program.
The drivers I currently have are Whitney Lail, Travis Byrd and Dillon Houser. Both Travis and Dillon compete in the Nascar Limited Late Model Division and Whitney competes full time in the Nascar Late Model Super Truck division with a partial Limited Late Model schedule. All 3 drivers have family ties to our team and have been able to watch them not only grow up but develop into good racers. Whitney and Travis have been driving for DHR for the past 3 years and Dillon is in his second year. The biggest thing I try to do for them give advice and be there for them to lean on. I want to be able to offer them what I would have liked to had when I first started driving. Moving forward we are looking to grow and add more drivers to our development program and offer more options to drivers that might be looking for a select number of races or even a complete schedule. We are very excited about what the future holds at Dwight Huffman Racing. Beginning in 2015 we plan to move everything in house building our own engines and chassis. 2014 has been an experimental season doing research and development on our new chassis design and we are very pleased with where we are. Anyone looking for an opportunity to get into victory lane feel free to contact us and we can tailor fit a program to your needs!
www.dwighthuffmanracing.com


#77 Travis Byrd

#7 Whitney Lail

#11 Dillon Houser


Ashley's Favorites
Movie- Stroker Ace
Tv Show- Big Bang Theory
Food- Chicken
NASCAR Driver- Tony Stewart/Dale Earnhardt SR
Track- Hickory Speedway
Sports Team- UNC Tar Heels & Carolina Panthers

If you had to pick a NASCAR driver to compare your driving style to who would it be and why?
Mark Martin, I try to race people the way I want to be raced and have tried to earn the respect of my competitors

Is there any race that sticks in your mind from the past, and why?
My very first win in the Limited Division at Tri-County Motor Speedway in 1998. My dad was in Greenville,SC with our Late Model team winning the 1998 Nascar Blue Ridge Regional Championship and calling him from victory lane while he was also in victory lane there.

If you could interview any driver, who would it be and what would the first question be?
Tony Stewart, it wouldn't be a question I would just like to have the opportunity to thank him for everything he does for our sport at every level.

If you could win any race in the world which one would you want to win?
The next one


#7 Ashley Huffman

Who are some your favorite drivers to race against?
Austin McDaniel, Matt McCall, Jason York, Jamey Caudell

What are some of the funniest things people have asked you at the track?
When your running good everyone ask what you have discovered to be fast and ask if you will tell them your little secrets

When you are not racing what do you do for fun?
Is there anything besides racing?

Tell us something about you that would surprise your fans.
I have 3 pet goats and 3 cats
 
Is there anybody you would like to thank?
I wanna thank my parents for giving me the chance to live my dream every Saturday night by strapping in a first class race car.
Casper for his dedication, long hours, and patience.
Jeff Lail, without you I would not be where I am.
My drivers Travis, Whitney, and Dillon for showing me fire and determination still mean something.
My team for all they sacrifice and working their tails off.
My great sponsors:
Smokey's INC
Little Caesar's Pizza
Pepsi
Gatorade
M&M truck repair, Maiden,NC
Accent Signs
Red Baron Race Parts
dp race fuels
Cooper Tires
Jacky Jones Ford
Donald Allen Restoration
Rockmount Nassau



HOME

Copyright 2010

tod's cyber monday