GREEN

Frank Jiovani
Frank
.
Nickname: The Shark

Date of birth: Nov. 9th, 1989

Birthplace: Detroit, MI

Family: Father Ron, Mother Lu, Sister Gina

Home track: Flat Rock Speedway

Race team: Magic Racing

Website:
www.frankjiovani.com
facebook
How did you get started in racing?
At the age of 4, my Grandpa Jerry, my dad and I went out to the Oakland County Sportsman Club in Waterford, MI to look at a road racer for my dad. A quarter midget track is setup right in front of the road course, so we stopped in to take a look. My dad asked me if I would like to race the midget cars (what 4 year old would not), and the rest is history.

frank

Favorites
Movie- Senna
Tv Show- Gold Rush
Food- Sub Sandwich
NASCAR Driver- Tony Stewart


What division do you race in and what tracks do you race at?
2013 was my Rookie season in the Super Outlaw Late Model division. We raced at Flat Rock, Toledo, and Auto City Speedways.

frank

Tell us about Flat Rock Speedway?
This was my fourth consecutive year racing at ARCA’s Flat Rock Speedway. It is a super bullring that sometimes shows 3 grooves. The track pulls in great spectator crowds as well as good car counts. Flat Rock always keeps the show rolling for a good show. Firework displays and special figure 8 events are common.

Tell us about your car you raced this year?
I was racing Dick “Magic Man” Darker’s late model. It is a Port City famed, body by Don Johnson car. The paint scheme is a Junior Hanley throwback. We finished in the top 5 in Flat Rock points, and won Rookie of the Year.

Tell us a little about your team.
Magic Racing is owned and operated by Dick Barker, crewed by Fred Lowry, Jerry and my dad, Ron. Sponsored by Moran Motorsports, JV Auto Repair, 4thStreet Auto, Real Living Kee Reality, Gemini Electric, Comfort Temp Heating and Cooling, Bell Helmets, Grand Slam Sport Fishing, and P&V Masonry.

frank

Is there any race that sticks in your mind from the past, and why?
In my quarter midget days I was lucky enough to race in the Dirt Grand Nationals in Hagerstown, MD. It was my very first time racing on dirt and we qualified very poorly. I believe we started in the “H” or “I” main. It was over 90 degrees all week long. We transferred all the way to the “A” main to finish 2ndnationally.

Frank

Who are some your favorite drivers to race against?
I like to race against the top drivers in my series. This year that was drivers like Denis Strickland, Eric Lee, Scott Hantz, and Harold Fair Jr.

If you could pick any track in the world to race, which one would it be and why?
Daytona because of the prestige and atmosphere that goes with it.

When you are not racing what do you do for fun?
IRacing, fishing, snowboard, and mess around with R/C cars

frank

Tell us something about you that would surprise your fans.
I can’t get enough hot sauce with my food.

Do you watch or play any other sports?
In high school I was a State qualifying wrestler and I enjoy watching bobsledding in the winter Olympics.

Frank

What are your goals in racing?
My ultimate goal is to be a well-respected late model driver with a championship title and a Glass City 200 win.

Make sure you keep up with Frank's racing career by following him on facebook and visiting his website. Thanks for a great interview!





HOME

Copyright 2010