GREEN

Landon Sciacca
l
          




Nickname: "The Backwoods Bullet"
date of birth 7/6/1993
birthplace; Columbus, Ohio
family: Johnny(Dad) Misti(Mom) Tara(Sister) Abbey(Sister) Toney(Brother)
home track: Shady Bowl Speedway
race team: Parsons Motorsports

facebook

Favorites:
Soda: Pepsi
Movie: Days Of Thunder, DUH! lol
NASCAR driver: Jeff Gordon
NASCAR track: Richmond


How did you get started in racing?
I have been around racing ever since i could remember, grew up watching my Uncle(Don "HEAVY" Hill) and Cousin (Donnie "ZERO" Hill) race every Saturday night, and loved every minute of it. Then i started helping out Matthew Parsons that i had seen race for years in 2011. Then at the end of the year, he asked if i wanted to drive his Street Stock in the end of the year Main event. and here i am today,

l

And whats the most enjoyable thing about racing?
The most enjoyable thing about racing to me, it's a way for me to get my mind off of real life for a night, go out and have fun with my friends and family, feel that adrenaline rush you get, it's unexplainable.

What division do you race in and what tracks do you race at?
Last year was my first year, every racing anything out side of Video Games. I Raced a camaro for Matt, at Columbus(Twice), Kil-Kare(Twice) and Shady bowl where i racked up 4 top 5's 7 top-10's a heat and dash win, in 12 race's until the motor blew up, and i told him not to spend money he didn't need to, that i was happy with the year we had, still coming home 11th in the standings.

If you had to pick a NASCAR driver to compare your driving style to who would it be and why?
I Would have to say, Austin Dillon.
Why? Because i think that i have proven i can win, it's just i haven't had the experience to know what to do when the situation comes, and the only way to gain it, is by racing!

Tell us about your car and your crew.
My car this season is a 1994 Port City Chassis, which was converted from an Outlaw Bodied Car to the Template Car. Going to be raced at ShadyBowl, also will be a back up car for Matt.
MY Crew, i think is one of the best group of guys around, we have some dedicated people who help us go fast and turn left! Couldn't do it without them!


Who are some your favorite drivers to race against?
i had a lot of fun last season, racing with The Snapps, Reeser's, Roush's. What a great field of guys we had, yes there was some tension, but when isn't there in short tracking racing?

Is there any race that sticks in your mind from the past, and why?
I knew i'd have to answer a question like this. Well June 23rd(This date sticks out cause it was my uncles Birthday) I made my first career inversion, and started on the pole, got off to a good start, the car started to get very tight, tighter then it normally does around the half way mark. Then on lap 17 i couldn't keep it on the bottom of turn 4, and Rodney Roush(a family friend) passed me and led the final three laps. This stick out in my mind because i was oh so close to winning my first ever race. Then to find out i had a tire going down. Made me feel a little better.

What are your plans for 2013 racing season?
Race at Shady Bowl Speedway Piloting the Parsons Motorsports #21 Ford

l

Is there anybody you would like to thank?
Mom, Dad,Dearl,Judy,Matt,Kevin,Wayne,Chris,All City Auto Wrecking, Jimmy and Lisa Harding,Mike (Squeak) Fowler,Chuck D, Bud and Gary St. Amant, and all my fans. I'm sure I've missed some people, but thanks to you too!









HOME

Copyright 2010

uggs cyber monday