GREEN



Adam Ayotte
adam




Nickname: Wally

date of birth: 11/27/1992

birthplace: St.Paul Minnesota

family: Kevin Ayotte (Dad) Michelle Rehak (Mom) Nick Ayotte (Brother) Chrissy Ayotte (Sister)

home track: Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond WI

race team: Leave The Left Front At Home Motorsports and Ayotte Racing.



a

 How did you get started in racing?
-My dad has raced for 15 years, so I am a 2nd generation driver. He got me started in go karts for 1 year in 2005; I have got 3rd in pts. Then I decided I wanted to race Super Stocks, so I helped my dad out since 2005, and in 2010 he gave me a shot in his old Super Stock.

If you had to pick a NASCAR driver to compare your driving style to who would it be and why?
-The NASCAR driver I would compare myself to would have to be Carl Edwards. The reason why is that we both have grown up on dirt, his driving style is like mine very conservative at the beginning and we both make it exciting at the end of the race.

What divisions have you raced and at what tracks?
-The sanction I race is called Wissota Auto Racing; I race a class Called Wissota Super Stocks, I Compete at a hand full of tracks in the upper Midwest. Ogilvie Raceway (Ogilvie MN), Princeton Speedway (Princeton MN), Dodge County Speedway (Kasson MN), KRA Speedway (Willmar MN), Red Cedar Speedway (Menomonie WI), Rice Lake Speedway (Rice Lake WI), Mississippi Thunder Speedway (Fountain City WI), Viking Speedway (Alexandria MN). I also race in one other sanction, which is NASCAR Weekly Racing Series; I drive a class called a Pro Stock which is the same as a Super Stock. The only track that is sanctioned is Cedar Lake Speedway (New Richmond WI).

Tell us little about your car?
-My Car is a 2010 Fegers Super Stock. The Chassis is a Camaro front stub with all aftermarket tubing behind it. It is a 3 link race car with springs on the rear end. There is no j bar and we have to run solid pull bars. The Engines we run are 350 Chevys that run on 110 Octane race gas with a 2 barrel carburetor. Hp is 430 and Torque is 450.

When you are not racing what do you do for fun?
-When I am not racing I am hanging with my friends and watching sports, I also play hockey and baseball for fun now that I am out of High School.

What are your plans for 2012?
-My Plans For 2012 consist of making a Wissota national points run. My goal for this year is 5 feature wins and 20 top 5s and a top 5 in national points.

If you didn’t race what would you be doing?
-If I was not in a race car I would probably be out doing a lot more fishing and hunting, and more hanging with the family.


If you could win any race in the world which one would you want to win?
-Big Scale I would love to win the Daytona 500 and on a Smaller Scale I would really like to win the Wissota 100, both races would mean a lot to me.
 Whats the last movie you watched?
-The Last movie I have watched was Cars 2.

Is there anybody you would like to thank?
-I would like to thank my Mom and Dad and Family for supporting my racing I could not have done it without them. I would also like to thank my pit crew Jim, Ed, Tj, Jeff, Nick, and Thomas for helping me get the car ready and with all the odds and ends. Last I would like to thank my sponsors Midwest Painting and Drywall, Impact Printing, Skinners Pub and Eatery, Fegers Race Cars, Kelly Racing Engines, and Whiplash Designs and Graphics thanks for supporting me through my 2 years of racing.





Copyright 2010