GREEN

Brad Robison
brad

Nickname: Glow Work
 
Date of birth: 12/06/1979
 
Birthplace: Lansing, MI
 
Family: Wife - Alley, Daughter - Gabby, Son - Jaxson, Son - Peyton (aka Chunk)
 
Home track: Springport Motor Speedway
 
Race team website:
facebook
How did you get started in racing?
I have always wanted to race since I was 4. After talking with Wayne Beckner Sr. as to how easy it was to get started I then decided it was time to start racing.
 
What division do you race in and what tracks do you race at?
I race in the Sport Stock Division at Springport Motor Speedway.
 
 brad
 
Tell us about your car you raced this year?
I raced a 1995 Dodge Neon for the second year now. I am finally starting to get used to the car and make the right adjustments to become more competitive.

 Brad's Favorites
Favorites Movie: Stroker Ace
 Tv Show: Friday Night Lights
 Food: Mexican
 NASCAR Driver: Dale Jr
 
Who are some your favorite drivers to race against?
Brian Boesel by far is my favorire driver to race against. We have had some amazing door to door battles with just inches between us and never touched each other. We have amazing respect for each other both on and off the track. He is by far a great competitor and most of all friend of mine!!

 brad
 
If you could pick any track in the world to race, which one would it be and why?
I would love to race at Bristol Motor Speedway just once to say I did it.

 Tell us a little about your car and team.
I started out racing 3 years ago with just my dad helping me. We have since then added a wonderful friend of mine that goes over and beyond expectations every week making sure my car is ready to race. Without the help of my crew and fellow racers I would not have accomplished any of my goals in racing.
  
 
Is there any race that sticks in your mind from the past, and why?
My first feature win this past season at Spartan Speedway. After last year blowing 4 motors and coming so close many times it was my main goal for this past season to get my first ever win. That night was not the easiest of the nights. In my heat race my right front hub busted causing my wheel to come off. We managed to just get everything back together as my feature race was rolling out onto the track. It was as if I was supposed to win that race that night. I battled hard against some great cars. Lucky for me I found myself in the right place at the right time when it was needed. The emotions as I crossed that line and seeing my kids faces as they anounced me winning was priceless. I dedicated that race to my grandma whom I lost during the season. This next year is for her!

brad 

Tell us something about you that would surprise your fans:
I volunteer to coach a youth floor hockey team.
 
 When you are not racing what do you do for fun?
I love to bowl and hang out with my family

Do you watch or play any other sports?
Other than bowling I dont do play any other sports. I love watching all sports that I get to watch.
 
 
What are your goals in racing?
My goals are to win a championship and to beat Aaron Taylor!!
 
brad 

Is there anybody you would like to thank?
I would like to thank my wife Alley for putting up with my racing. Also would like to thank all of my sponsors. Without them my racing wouldnt happen. Also would like to thank my family, friends, and supporters. Jeff and Pam Parish and all of the crew at Springport Motor Speedway by far are the best of the best when it comes to promoters, supporters, and track owners. I recommend anyone who races to come out and experience Springport Motor Speedway!!



HOME

Copyright 2010