GREEN

Derek Grewell




Derek


DATE OF BIRTH: April 18, 1985

NICKNAME : d-roc or mr excitement

DIVISION: LATE MODELS

HOME TRACK: Midvale Speedway




Dereck

 



How did you get into racing? Started racing in the compact division in 2005 took two years off ran my brother jason and brother kyles compact a few times.. From there i went to sport bike racing as a privateer in 2007.. Was in a motorcycle accident in 2007 which almost ended my life. Came back to running compacts and figure 8s(2009 champion) at midvale speedway for 2 yrs before moving to the late model division. was rookie of the year in late models in 2010 and obtained 7th in points..

What is fun about racing for you? Most enjoyable thing about racing is racing with your friends,going fast and turning left.

Who would you compare your driving style to? my driving style would be compared to JimmySpencer..

Who do you like racing with?   The guys from my track i like racing with is bubba and bryant smith, bob schneider, tom garbrandt,todd ripley jonathan reitter and gene molnar.

When your not racing what you do for fun?  if i aint racing I'm hunting something that moves including deer,turkey,coyote and fox

If you could switch rides with anybody who would it be?   kyle busch is his truck ride


HOME / DRIVERS / LINKS  / FANS / SIM RACING / CONTACT / 
Copyright 2010