GREEN

DJ Krug
dj
Nickname:
I don't have a nick name, yet but i would be cool to get a good one down the road I guess.

Birth Date:
Born July 28, 1983

Hometown:
Born and raised in Little Valley, NY

Family:
My family is my wife Erin, and 3 daughters Makenna 9yrs old , Hadleigh 4yrs  and our new addition Cambree 2 weeks old.
 

Home Track:
 Little Valley Speedway
 
Team:
Krug Racing #83
 

WEBSITE                                    

f



How did you get started in racing?
I got in to racing with my father Don Krug, who started in 1998 and I loved it ever since. Two years ago he decided that it was my turn and handed over the driver seat and team to myself.

What division do you race in and what tracks do you race at?
I race a 360 Dirt Late Model (superstock) I race Little Valley Speedway, Woodhull Raceway and Mckean County Raceway.

 dj

When you are not racing what do you do for fun?

When i'm not racing, I try to spend time with they family, in the winter i snowboard a lot with my oldest daughter Mckenna and other friends of mine. other than that just relax and enjoy the simple things of life.
 
If you could switch rides with any driver in any type of racing which one would it be?
If I could switch with any driver in any class, it would be Ken Block and his off road rally car, I don't know I think that would be a lot of fun driving one of those.
 
Is there any race that sticks in your mind from the past, and why?
I don't have a particular race right now that stands out more then next, I was probably just my rookie season last year in general. I did a lot learning and had a really car with a few top 10 finished at my local track in Little Valley, and finished 8th overall in the points last year out of 28 cars at my home town track. It was good feeling to stand up in my first year with a lot great drivers in my class that I watched for many years run against my father. To stand with them and get a trophy for something like that in your first year in your home town was a awesome feeling.

 dj

Tell us something about you that would surprise your fans.

I don't know if i have anything really to say about myself that would surprise my fans, I don't know if I even have fans LOL...
 
Is there anybody you would like to thank?
Special thanks, would be first to my wife Erin and our three daughters for supporting and allowing me to race on the weekends. Second to my father don and mother Laurie for giving me the chance to doing something I always loved to do and be involved in and all the support has well. Next would be to my father-in-law Ed Hill for turning wrenches in the pits and always being right there to help and running the pit crew. I would also like to thank John and Ron Wilkins my two great friend who i also race my class, but just for the help and for being just two of the greatest friends and guys i know, and also Ron Scharf and RTG racing for keeping the local boys together. And Last, to all my 2012 and prior years sponsors, Little Valley Sand & Gravel , Bradley's Collision, and Entry Systems of Florida, and ODDY's Racing Engines for all the great work the do to what's under the hood. Close Racing Supply for all the help and knowledge and parts service over the years.  And everyone, family and friends that comes out to watch and support me, Thank you so much.


HOME

Copyright 2010