GREEN

Justin Travis Alsip
j
BIO

NICKNAME
JT

DATE OF BIRTH
January 29, 1978 in Middletown, OH

Family
Parents Charlie & Robin Alsip, wife Kristy Alsip, son Davey Alan Alsip.

Hometrack is Kil-Kare Speedway in Xenia, Ohio.

Our race team consists of parents Charlie & Robin, wife Kristy, Kyle Jones, Neil McClelland, Jon Fannin, John Harding, Johnny Harding, Josh Alsip, Jason Castle and John Fowler.

f


How did you get started in racing?

Started racing in 1995 at Kil-Kare Speedway and Shady Bowl Speedway in their street stock divisions. Won the track championship at Kil-Kare in my first year racing as well as Rookie of the Year. From 1995-1997 we ran locally between Kil-Kare Speedway, Columbus Speedway and Shady Bowl Speedway. In 1998 we began traveling to Nashville to run at Nashville Speedway, now known as Fairgrounds Speedway. Over the course of the next 4 years we traveled the 350 + mile stretch of highway every weekend from Germantown, Ohio to Nashville, TN to run in their weekly Late Model program. In 2002 we ran a limited schedule in the Hooters Pro Cup Series running at Jennerstown Speedway, PA, Holland Speedway, NY, Illiana Speedway, Salem Speedway and Winchester Speedway all in Indiana and also at Kil-Kare Speedway. Running at Winchester for the first time in 2002 was like no other track we had ran. It rates in my top three favorite tracks to date to run at. We took some downtime off from 2003 to 2006 and the opportunity come up late in 06 to start running back at Kil-Kare in 2007 for Dave Brandenburg. Finished that season third in points with one win coming in the last race of the season. In 2008 we ran Kil-Kare again, as well as running for our first full season in the CRA Sportsman Series based out of Indiana. This series brought us back to Winchester where I won my first Winchester trophy on August 10, 2008, (which happened to be my dad's birthday) and the World Stock Car Festival race on Labor Day weekend! I also won at Plymouth Speedway in Indiana during that season as well. Finished out the season at Kil-Kare in 2nd place with three wins. In 2009 we were back at Kil-Kare and gunning for the championship! Over the course of that season we won 3 races and ended the year winning the championship and came in third in the NASCAR state points. In 2010 we ran a limited schedule in the CRA Super Series and a few local races, as well as in 2011.

 
What are your plans for 2012 racing season?

For the 2012 season we plan on running the full Kil-Kare schedule to try for championship #2 in the Late Model series. We will also be running a few races at both Shady Bowl Speedway and Columbus Speedway over the course of the year, and running 6 races in the CRA Super Series.  We will be running at Toledo, Shady Bowl, Winchester and Lucas Oil Raceway in the CRA Super Series this season. We will try to get a full tentative schedule posted to our Facebook page.


 If you could switch rides with any driver in any type of racing which one would it be?

I don't know which driver I would pick for sure, but if I could switch rides with someone it would have to be in an F1 or Indy car. Just to experience that type of speed would be phenomenal!!

When you are not racing what do you do for fun?

On my downtime when we are not racing I enjoy spending time with my son, going on fishing trips and playing cards.


j2

 Did you play any sports when you were growing up?

Growing up I raced four wheelers, played in baseball and soccer.


Whats the last movie you watched?

Last movie..... Well if Days of Thunder on reruns counts we will go for that! It also happens to be my favorite movie as well!

Is there any race that sticks in your mind from the past, and why?

The race that sticks out most in my mind would have to be August 10th, 2008 when I won at Winchester Speedway. To win at Winchester is an honor in itself as it is one of the most prestigious short tracks around, but to win it on my dads birthday made it even more special for my family.

j3

Is there anybody you would like to thank?

I would like to thank my sponsors, White Allen Chevrolet in Dayton, Ohio, Charlie's A-1 Auto Body, RaceOurParts.com, and Mug & Brush Barber Shop. My family and friends for being with us all of these years and all of the help they bring to the track every weekend and to the shop every week, and RO my fans for helping cheer me on every week!

HOME

Copyright 2010