GREEN

Korbin Forrister
k






Nickname: "The Wild Child
Date of birth: 11-16-1992
Birthplace: Rome, GA
Family: Parents: Ken and Karen Forrister, Older Brother: Kam Forrister
Home track: Rome Speedway- Dirt Track
Race team: Kimmel Racing ARCA: Forrister MotorSports in Dirt Late Model
Website: Korbinforristerracing.com

fa             t



How did you get started in racing?
 
I began racing go carts when I was 13 and then moved into late model dirt division after one year. After graduating from high school I decided I wanted to pursue my dream of racing on asphalt.

What would you tell someone who is trying to get started racing?
 It is not an easy road to take but if it is your dream then go for it. Once you start meeting people in the racing world then it become easier.

What division have you raced and what are your plans for the rest of 2012?
Dirt Late Models for 4 years and I am currently racing the ARCA series. This year is really a transition period for me and I am using this year to become more acquainted with the tracks. This will help me for next year's season.

kf

When you are not racing what do you do for fun?
I spend alot of time in my home shop working on my dirt track car. I spend time exercising to stay in shape. I go to the lake as much as possible with family and friends to relax and have fun.

kf

 If you could switch rides with any driver in any type of racing which one would it be?
Tony Stewart. He owns his own team in multiple divisions and he spends most of his time in the race cars. He knows alot about racing in both dirt and asphalt.

Did you play any sports when you were growing up? I have played basebally my whole life. I had to chose between baseball and racing after high school. I of course decided racing, it was an easy choice for me.

kf

Alot of fans think that the driver is the whole reason for winning, tell everyone how important your team is?
Every member of my team is essential for my success. Without the team I would not have a car, I would not be safe, and I would not drive as well as I do. They know everything about my car and they are the people who make sure the car is in the best condition to run every week.

Is there any race that sticks in your mind from the past, and why?
There was a race in Ft Payne, AL that I will never forget. I hit the inside wall early in the race and it raised the nose of the car that blocked my view. I had to finish the race with my head out the window, which is not an ideal situation especially on dirt tracks because you are almost always sideways. I did manage finish second in this race.

 Do you race online sim racing? Tell about that if you do?
I spend time on the simulator in order to become better acquainted with the tracks. As a rookie,I have never seen these tracks before and this helps me prepare.

If you didnt race what would you be doing?
I would be in school learning how to build racing motors.

Whats the last movie you watched?
21 Jump Street

Is there anybody you would like to thank?
God and my family. My family has always supported me and none of this would be possible without them.

And how can people get in touch with your team if they would like to sponsor you?
Contact Karen Forrister at kforrister@gmail.com

kf


HOME

Copyright 2010