GREEN

Ryan Lynch



lynch2

Nickname : Never really had a real nickname - Used to be called "BubbleGum" when we started racing karts (when I was about 9 or 10). We had old open style helmets with clear visors and during every race I would chew about 2-3 pieces of bubble gum. I was chomping on the gum so hard the could actually see my jaws moving while I was racing. That name stuck for a while.

 date of birth: July 31, 1986

 birthplace: Hometown is New Boston, TX.

 family: Dad - Roger, Mom - Annette, Sister - Christy, Brother-In-Law: Robert.

 home track: Well for the racing we've been doing lately, I don't really have a home track. My dad's go-kart track, 201 Go-Kart Speedway in New Boston, would be where I guess I have spent most of my time over the last few years. For any stock car racing, we usually have to travel 500-1000 miles away from home, and it's usually never the same track. I hope one day soon my home track becomes Texas Motor Speedway - that's the place I most want to be able to race at.

 race team: Firstly my family. They are the ones that get me there, and keep me on the track. Over the last couple of years we've worked with Corrie Stott, the guys at J&D Chassis in the USST truck series, and now most recently, the Cunningham Motorsports team with Paul Andrews and crew.

 website: http://www.ryanlynchracing.com


 
 How did you get started in racing?: My dad drove down the road that we lived on one day and saw a go-kart track. A few weekends later, he took my sister and me to go watch the races there. The next time we went back, I basically told him that I didn't want to watch - I wanted to drive. That was pretty much the start. No racing background or anything - at 8 1/2, I just didn't like standing on the spectator side of the track watching people having fun. I never could have dreamed it would have turned into what it is today. He went and found a kart for us to drive - and here we are 17 years later.

 

 What division do you race in and what tracks do you race at?: The ARCA Racing Series has become our main focus in racing. I just recently was able to make my debut at The Salem Speedway in Indiana this Fall. But we have raced in a ton of different vehicles - karts, IMCA limited modifieds, Legends cars, United States Super Trucks, and even the NASCAR K&N Pro Series. I've had the privilege of racing at some pretty amazing places too in the larger vehicles: Lucas Oil Raceway, Nashville Superspeedway, North Wilkesboro, The Milwaukee Mile, South Boston, etc.

 

 So next year you will be driving in the ARCA series. How did you feel when this all got put togehter?: Excited, of course! We are still sponsor hunting, but everything else is lined up - and that was a huge step for us. Having a team like Cunningham Motorsports behind you that has the know-how to really go racing competitively is crucial to success. I'm not even sure it's sunk in how much potential the 2012 season holds for us.
  lynch1

 So what is your goal for 2012 season?: Seat time and experience, firstly. My goal is to really absorb all that I can from every lap I get to take. The 2012 ARCA track list has a ton of great venues where I'll be able to learn a lot. Also, finish every race I'm in. You can't worry about top 10s, top 5s, or wins if you can't keep your head on straight for the entire race. Good results will definitely come - with this team I have no doubt.

 

 Is there any race that sticks in your mind from the past, and why?: Two, I think. The first would be racing the Super Truck at Nashville Superspeedway. That was my first experience racing on a large track like that - I learned a ton and it was a complete blast. Second would definitely have to be the Salem ARCA event. I don't know of a time when it felt so good to drive a race car. The car was awesome and I really had to drive hard every lap. I learned so much from that one race.

 

 When you are not racing what do you do for fun?: Computers and video games, when I have time to spare. I always seem to have computer components lying around the house from building one or taking one apart. When I'm not racing, I watch it. Just about anything on the Speed channel would keep my attention any night of the week. Just something about fast cars that I'm addicted to - most of my video games seem to be racing games. I just can't stay away from it!

 

 Did you play any sports when you were growing up?: I did play little league baseball for about 7 years, I think. I wouldn't say I was very good at it though.  I took better to piano lessons and music.

 

 

 Is there anybody you would like to thank?: My family, for all the effort, time, money, stress, and encouragement they have put into my racing career. My racing doesn't exist without them. Also, Tonya McCallister (McCallister Precision Marketing) and Kerry Scherer and the whole Cunningham Motorsports team. A huge thank you to them for working with me, believing in me, and giving me this chance to show that I can race. If you had asked me three years ago if what I've gotten to do was even possible, I wouldn't have believed it. All these people have made it happen for me, and I couldn't be more grateful.




Copyright 2010