GREEN

Todd Metz Jr.





tm




Nickname

I got the nickname "Grassmaster" While racing in 2009 at Spartan
Speedway. Big Ed Inloes gave it to me because I had a tendency to be
in the grass as much as the pavement during the figure 8 races.

Date of birth

October 26th 1984

Birthplace

I was born in Marshall MI but never really lived there.

Family

Todd Metz Sr (dad) Glenda Metz (Mom) Heather, Betty, and Grace (Sisters)

Home track

Springport Motor Speedway was the first race track I was ever on. I
started racing Spartan Speedway a year later and consider them both my
"home" tracks.

Race team

I actually belong to two different teams. When I started racing in
2007 I was fortunate enough to pick up a great sponsor in Dave and
Dora Howe. Racing for the Howes ment I was a memeber of Team Beacon.
I've been on the team ever since and couldn't be happier. My other
race team is one I started in 2008, Never Dead Racing. Never Dead
Racing is a group of my friends and fellow racers that enjoy being on
the track together and enjoy the comradiery we have off the the track
too.

Website

www.neverdeadracing.com




tm

 How did you get started in racing?


I actually got started racing in 2007 through a deal with Patrick
McNamara and his community racing challenge. I started racing in one
of his cars at Springport Motor Speedway and I've been turning circles
ever since.


 
Whats the most enjoyable thing about racing?

It's the actual competition of racing. The adrenaline of being on the
track, the knowledge that everyone else on the track wants the same
thing you do, knowing that win or lose you put your best out there and
so did everyone else on the track. Some days your best is better and
most days it isn't quite enough!


What division do you race in and what tracks do you race at?

I race a 95 Dodge Neon in different divisions depending on the track.
At Spartan Speedway I race as a Pony stock. At Owosso I am a Sport
stock. At Springport I have been a Pony stock, an Ideal stock, and I
ran it as an ABC stock car against the V8s. I also race Kalamazoo
twice a year for their end of the year shows.


If you had to pick a NASCAR driver to compare your driving style to who would it be and why?

I would like to think of myself as driving like Mark Martin. I pride
myself on driving others clean and accepting that if I can't pass them
cleanly they have the spot.


If you could switch rides with any driver in any type of racing which one would it be?

I would love to switch with Scott Bloomquist. My racing goal is a dirt
latemodel, why not drive one of the best!!


Who are some your favorite drivers to race against?

I have quite a few drivers I love to race against. My father is
probably the most fun to race against because of the rivalry the rest
of the week. I also enjoy racing against Kyle Crump, he has an immense
amount of talent and will be someone to watch in the future. Darren
Wright, Misty Allen, Scott Casaday, are all a ton of fun to race
against each and every week. I know that every one of them will race
me their hardest and afterwards we can all still be friends.


When you are not racing what do you do for fun?

I have alot of varied interest. I enjoy going to the movies, reading,
and spending time with my friends. I try to spend as much time as I
can with my loving girlfriend Katie Hudson. One thing I do as often as
possible is to work on racecars. Working on them brings me almost as
much joy as racing them, almost!!


I
s there any race that sticks in your mind from the past, and why?

The race that always sticks in my mind was my first feature win.
Championship night at Springport in 2008, we started straight up by
points. I started eigth. I made my way through the field and after a
late race restart I passed my father for the lead. He had started on
the pole and had a 1 point lead in the championship to start. My first
feature win ever was by passing the track champion, one of two drivers
to win a feature that year, and my father. It doesn't get much better
then that!

What are your plans for 2012 racing season?

I'm still up in the air as far as 2012 is concerned. I would really
love to run Kalamazoo as a Ministock but their rules don't allow front
wheel drive cars right now. Springport and Spartan are options still
as I'd love to defend my points titles at both tracks. The one thing I
know for sure is that I will be running as many "Outlaw" shows as I
can. I absolutely love running the big sideboards and the car all
"cheated up"


Whats the last movie you watched?


The last movie I watched was actually Dylan Dog, just something I
found on Netflix.


Is there anybody you would like to thank?


I have a ton of people to thank. First and formost my parents and my
girlfriend Without their support I wouldn't be able to race every
week! I would also like to thank all my teamates for all the support
we give each other. Scott, Misty, Darren, Kyle, Kyle, Abby, Trina,
Rich. Their all great people to be around. Without my sponsors I
wouldn't be able to do what I do either. Dave and Dora of Beacon
Sales, Advance Auto parts of Charlotte, Enhanced Transmission, Marks
Hot Digity dog stand, My Sticker Dude, Rode Hall Tools, and U Pull and save.






HOME

Copyright 2010

uggs cyber monday